instrument cluster replacement

UK forum for general and technical discussion about the Z3 roadster
Post Reply
AndyT62
Joined: Mon 01 Mar, 2021 10:09
Posts: 4

  Z3 roadster 1.8 TU

instrument cluster replacement

Post by AndyT62 »

The fuel gauge on my 2000 1.9 is faulty. I've traced the fault to the gauge itself. Basically if you tap/thump the housing next to the gauge it works. Have had the cluster out/dismantled and tightened up all the contacts on cluster and the the connecter at the rear but no joy.
On searching the net there is a lot of info on replacing the cluster. From what I understand if I replace the cluster with a used cluster from another car I will get the tamper dot and the mileage stored in that cluster? If I transfer the coding plug from my original cluster over to the used cluster I will get the original mileage and still get the tamper dot?
Is it even possible to swap over the coding plug? I can live with the tamper dot.
Sorry for so many questions but trying to work out if this is possible to do before buying a replacement cluster.
Regards Andy
User avatar
motco
Joined: Tue 18 Aug, 2009 18:12
Posts: 715

  Z3 roadster 2.2i

Re: instrument cluster replacement

Post by motco »

As its name implies, the coding plug is a plug and can be removed and substituted. Mine failed which gave the infamous EEP-1 display. A second hand cluster from eBay had about 80k miles too many for my car but it did make everything work again, albeit with a vast mileage. Swapping the coding plug from the 'new' cluster to the original cluster still had everything working but it had been overwritten by the hidden log somewhere in the car (rumours of the location abound). I had a bloke with a specialised laptop type of device come and 'correct' the mileage to within ten miles of what it should have been. Perfectly legal as it wasn't going to defraud anyone. But... tamper dot still there! I live with it too because I have MoT certificates going back to the beginning that show a progressive rise in mileage as one would expect.
AndyT62
Joined: Mon 01 Mar, 2021 10:09
Posts: 4

  Z3 roadster 1.8 TU

Re: instrument cluster replacement

Post by AndyT62 »

Thanks for your reply Motco.
As I understand it the mileage is recorded in the coding plug?
Just wondering after looking at various pictures of disassembled clusters
if it would be possible to swap the faulty gauge over with a known working gauge.
Looks fiddly but doable perhaps.
Suspect I will end up buying a cluster and have a bit of a play to see which is the best outcome.
Regards Andy.
User avatar
motco
Joined: Tue 18 Aug, 2009 18:12
Posts: 715

  Z3 roadster 2.2i

Re: instrument cluster replacement

Post by motco »

It is recorded in the coding plug and in the cluster and somewhere else on the car. Some say in the headlight switch - unlikely as that sounds. When a cluster/plug with a lower recorded mileage than the hidden record is installed it is overwritten with the higher figure. Oh and the tamper dot pops up.
Post Reply